The Shops at Wiregrass, 28210 Paseo Drive, Suite 106, Wesley Chapel, FL 33543(813) 605-7000  ·  [email protected]
LHT Property Management logoLHT Property Management
Tampa Bay · Est. Wesley Chapel, FL
Free Rental Analysis

Home › Blog › Tampa Bay Rent Report, Fall 2026: Apartments Are Softening. Houses Aren't.

LHT Property Management · 2026-11-02

Tampa Bay Rent Report, Fall 2026: Apartments Are Softening. Houses Aren't.

Key facts

  • Apartments vs. houses split: Tampa single-family rents $2,410 (+1.4% YoY) vs. multifamily $1,793 (−1.2%). Price houses off house comps, not blended medians.
  • Wesley Chapel is the metro's priciest market (median $1,843); Largo is the softest (−5.0% YoY).
  • Vacancy math: one month empty at $2,345 costs more than a $100/month price trim held for a full year ($1,200).
  • Amendment 3 (Nov 3 vote, 60% to pass): the landlord half would cap non-homestead assessment growth at 5% instead of 10% from Jan 1, 2027.

If you read one rent headline this fall, you'll probably read the wrong one for your property.

The headline numbers say Tampa rents are falling. Apartment List's November 2026 report puts the citywide median rent in Tampa at $1,516 a month, down 2.2% year over year, with a 0.3% dip in October alone. One-bedrooms median $1,284 and two-bedrooms $1,603. Across the wider metro, the median is $1,468, down 1.7% year over year.

But that median blends apartments, condos, and houses into a single number — and this fall, those property types are moving in opposite directions.

The split that matters for owners

Zillow's rent index, split by property type, tells the real story. In August, Tampa's single-family rent reading was $2,410, up 1.4% year over year, while the multifamily reading was $1,793, down 1.2%. Same metro, same month, 2.6 points apart.

A second, asking-rent dataset agrees on the level. A September 25 review of 5,656 single-family listings across the Tampa Bay market (Parcl data, via Northpoint) found a median asking rent of $2,400 and an average of $2,754. By bedroom count:

Single-family listings, Tampa BayMedian asking rentMiddle half of asks
2-bedroom$1,900$1,600–$2,400
3-bedroom$2,345$2,015–$2,800
4-bedroom$2,695$2,400–$3,200

So if you own a house, the “rents are down 2%” headline is not your market. The apartment market is softening under a wave of new supply. The single-family market — fewer comparable homes, tenants who want a yard, a garage, and a school district — is roughly flat to slightly up.

Why the sources disagree (and why that's normal)

You'll see other figures that look nothing like the ones above. Realtor.com's October 2026 indicators put Tampa's median rent at $2,100, down 6.67% year over year, across 2,660 rental listings. That's not an error — it's a different basket: MLS-listed rentals, measured differently from Apartment List's Census-anchored estimates.

The lesson for pricing your home: never price off a single headline index. Price off recent, nearby, same-type leases — same bedroom count, similar size and condition, in your neighborhood — and treat every metro figure as context, not as your asking rent.

Wesley Chapel is still the metro's premium market

Wesley Chapel, where our office sits, remains the most expensive city in Apartment List's Tampa metro table, with a median rent of $1,843. RentCafe's apartment data (large communities of 50+ units, Yardi Matrix) puts Wesley Chapel's average apartment rent at $1,937, up 2.09% year over year — a different measure than Apartment List's median, but the same conclusion: this submarket is holding up better than the city of Tampa.

The spread inside the metro is wide. In Apartment List's table, Largo is the most affordable city at $1,394, Pinellas Park posted the fastest annual growth at +3.1%, and Largo the slowest at −5.0%. Location still prices the lease — a metro average prices nothing.

The number behind the number: concessions

Asking rent is not collected rent. Apartment List's new concession tracking shows Tampa running above the national rate for properties offering at least one month of free rent, and Zillow reported earlier in 2026 that nearly 40% of rental listings nationally were offering some form of concession, with Tampa among the metros seeing the largest year-over-year increases.

For a single-family owner, the practical math looks like this (illustrative example, using the 3-bedroom single-family median above):

  • One extra month vacant at $2,345 is $2,345 of rent that never comes back — before mortgage, insurance, taxes, and upkeep you still pay while it's empty.
  • Trimming the ask by $100 a month costs $1,200 over a full year — roughly half the cost of that one vacant month.

That doesn't mean “always cut.” It means vacancy is an expense line, not just a waiting period — and a targeted concession or a small, early price adjustment often beats a proud asking price and a long sit. If your home is getting showings but no applications, the market is talking. If it's getting neither, the ask itself is usually the problem — renters filter by price before they ever read your listing.

One more thing to watch this week: Amendment 3

Florida voters decide Amendment 3 on November 3, and it needs 60% to pass. The headline half — raising the homestead exemption to $150,000 in 2027 and $250,000 in 2028 — does not apply to rental homes, because a rental carries no homestead exemption. The half that reaches landlords is quieter: the annual cap on assessed-value growth for non-homestead property would drop from 10% to 5%, which would slow how fast a rental's taxable value can climb. If it passes, it takes effect January 1, 2027.

Two cautions before you bank any savings: the cap limits assessed-value growth, not your total bill, and local governments projecting large revenue losses may look to millage rates or new fees to offset them. We'll publish a follow-up once the result and the local response are clear.

What we're doing with this for our owners

Across the roughly 98 doors we manage (82 long-term and 16 short-term), our fall playbook is:

  1. Price houses off house comps — same-type, same-area, recent — not off blended city medians.
  2. Watch effective rent, not just asking rent, including what competing listings concede.
  3. Move early and small on price when inquiries lag, instead of late and large after a vacancy.
  4. Model taxes both ways on Amendment 3 until the vote and local budgets settle.

Thinking about renting out a Tampa Bay home, or wondering what yours would actually lease for today? Start with a free rental analysis at tampapropertymanagementlht.com/owners, or call us at (813) 605-7000. Our long-term management is currently priced at 9% of rent collected or $200/month, whichever is less, with placement at 100% of one month's rent and lease renewals at $495. We're at The Shops at Wiregrass, 28210 Paseo Drive Ste 106, Wesley Chapel, FL 33543.

Own a home that might earn more as a short-term rental? See what our vacation homes look like — and what guests pay to book them direct — at airbnbrent.com.

Sources

Figures read Nov 2, 2026 from: Apartment List, Tampa Rent Report (Nov 2026) · Zillow ZORI by property type, via True North · Northpoint / Parcl single-family asking rents · Realtor.com Tampa indicators (Oct 2026) · RentCafe / Yardi Matrix, Wesley Chapel · Apartment List concession tracking, via Bianchi Realty · Tampa Bay Times via Tampa Bay Beacons, Amendment 3. The vacancy/concession dollar example is our own arithmetic on the sourced $2,345 median.

Talk to LHT About Your Rental

Browse RentalsCall (813) 605-7000